Can primary care physian be held responsible for not treating patient with pneumonia correctly, resulting in ARDS, ending in death 3 weeks later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can primary care physian be held responsible for not treating patient with pneumonia correctly, resulting in ARDS, ending in death 3 weeks later?

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Malpractice Law, Alabama

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The answer here is a very qualified yes, depending upon the circumstances of the case, and of course, how long ago this occurred.  You need to consult a medical malpractice attorney, and perhaps more than one, to get a good sense of what you should do.  Most of these attorneys do not charge for an initial consultation, so inquire about that beforehand.  On the other hand, consult lawyers experienced in this kind of law--it is often complicated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption