Can previous landlord send “charges” to collection without noticing me about charges in the first place?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can previous landlord send “charges” to collection without noticing me about charges in the first place?

I live in Florida. I moved out of my apartment in March of 2009, I expected a letter of my deposit on whether it will be returned or not. I never received any sort of letter. I called the complex after a month and asked about the letter. The manager told me over the phone about charges I owe from carpet damage. I never received a certified letter about this. Today, I received a letter from a collection agency about the charges I owe. Is this legal to do without first noticing me about the charges first in a letter?

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Generally, the landlord is required by law to send you a letter within 30 days after you leave itemizing what damages are being taken out of the security deposit.  If this was not done, i suggest filing a small claims action against the landlord as you can get double damages and atty fees if you hire  a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption