Can prepaid services expire?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can prepaid services expire?

If pre-paid services are set to expire in 1 year per the contract signed, is this

enforceable?

Asked on July 9, 2018 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is perfectly legal. You say that the contract specifies that the benefits expire in one year: the parties to a contract can agree to essentially any terms that they like, and it the contract the person who paid for benefits signed says they expire, then they expire. You are entitled to what the contract says you get (e.g. benefits good for one year)--no more and no less. The law does not require prepaid benefits to remain indefinitely or perpetually good; it comes down to what the parties agreed to/contracted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption