Can police use a CI if they have knowledge that the CI is involved in and is committing crimes not sanctioned by them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can police use a CI if they have knowledge that the CI is involved in and is committing crimes not sanctioned by them?

We have a CI in our town that has and still is committing crimes including theft, drug trafficking, possession of a firearm concealed and loaded with out a permit.

Asked on May 29, 2014 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes the police can use them still. Their best strategy is to take the information from the CI and build their own case/evidence from it.  Sometimes they intentionally turn a blind eye to the CI's current crimes and then use it at a later time to invalidate whatever promises or consideration the CI was going to get.  This way the police get the best of both worlds: They get the information and they get to tell the CI that their deal is off because of new crimes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption