Can police search a 13 year old’s bag without consent or probable cause?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can police search a 13 year old’s bag without consent or probable cause?

Asked on November 25, 2011 under Criminal Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the 4th Amendment of the United States' Constitution, law enforcement cannot search a minor's bag without probable cause or absent consent to do so. If there was a search without probable cause and without consent by the minor, there would have been an unreasonable search and seizure in violation of the minor's Constitutional Rights.

Most states in this country have their own version of the United States' 4th Amendment Right against unreasonable search and seizure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption