Can police pull you over if they run your tags and see that you have suspended license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can police pull you over if they run your tags and see that you have suspended license?

If you haven’t done anything wrong driving can police run your tags see you have a suspended license and pull you over?

Asked on September 13, 2019 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, the police can, because driving on a suspended license is fact "something wrong." It is a traffic offense, the same as speeding would be, or driving recklessly, or going through a red light, and just as you can be pulled over for those things, you can be pulled over for driving on a suspended license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption