can police ping your phone without a search warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can police ping your phone without a search warrant?

The police came looking for my son today and said they pinged his phone to our address. He is not in trouble and is not charged with anything so how and why would they ping his phone?

Asked on July 16, 2019 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A "ping" is not a search: it is ascertaining location (and that the phone is on), and in that way is no different from simply driving driving around and looking for a person or asking if their family, friends, or associates know where they are, both of which the police may clearly do. It is not searching anything, and does not require search warrant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption