Can police officers issue a citation for no liability insurance after letting the driver off with a warning at the time of the incident?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can police officers issue a citation for no liability insurance after letting the driver off with a warning at the time of the incident?

My daughter was pulled over for speeding 46 mph in a 35 mph zone. There

is a speed limit sigh clearly visible for 45 mph. She took pics but is afraid to

contest because she had let her insurance lapse unknowingly. The officer did not charge her for the insurance, only warned her. This is a village police department.

Asked on February 13, 2017 under General Practice, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Technically, they can issue a citation after the fact: the law does not state that all citations must be issued at the same time or at the time of the incident, or that further citations cannot be issued later. Rather, the authorities can issue additional citations on later reflection about the circumstances. Practically, in motor vehicle/traffic cases, this almost never happens--if the officer was willing to let her go with a warning about the insurance, he is almost certainly not going to later decide to issue a ticket for the same incident--though if pulled over again with no insurance, she should not expect such leniency.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption