can police officer search my home before the magisrate issues the search warrant.if the thing that they find is not in the warrant can they charge me

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can police officer search my home before the magisrate issues the search warrant.if the thing that they find is not in the warrant can they charge me

can more then one person be convicted on a posseson of a controlled substance under a gram

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Yes more than one person can be convicted of possession. 

In terms of what is in the search warrant -- they are usually pretty vague on what is being searched and for what -- for obvious reasons.  In terms of what they find -- if it is in plain view, and the police chase a person into the house, or the person allows the police in, then yes, the police can still charge you for items found.

If you or someone you know is facing criminal charges, and you are or this person is looking to suppress information and evidence, try www.attorneypages.com and look for a criminal defense attorney.  Otherwise, if you have been charged, you have a right to a public defender.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption