Can police obtain transcripts of phone conversations between my daughter and I, if we discuss her pending case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can police obtain transcripts of phone conversations between my daughter and I, if we discuss her pending case?

Asked on April 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Absent an authorized wire tap issued by a judge law enforcement cannot legally obtain transcripts oof telephone converations that you have with your daughter regarding her pending case. If you have concerns about a wire tap of telephone calls, you need to be discreet with respect to what is being said.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption