Can police enter my home without permission?

UPDATED: Jan 4, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 4, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can police enter my home without permission?

I was involved in an incident with my neighbor and the police were called by my neighbor. When they arrived, I went outside to speak with them and afterward the officer requested my license, car registration and proof of insurance. I gave him my license from my wallet and told him that I would have to get the registration and proof of insurance from inside my house. The officer said “OK” but as I walked up the steps and opened the door, I then saw the officer trying to come in. I told him that he could not, however after that the officer proceeded to bully his way in as I tried to close the door.

Asked on January 4, 2014 under Criminal Law, Iowa


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, the police officer was not allowed to enter your home since there was no exigent circumstances warranting such nor a search warrant being issued for the entry. I suggest that you make a complaint against the officer with his or her supervisor as to what transpired.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption