Can police charge you for items found during a household search that had nothing to do with the reason for the search?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can police charge you for items found during a household search that had nothing to do with the reason for the search?

Police searched my house and found my roomate to be the reason of the search. Can they charge me for items found in my room that were not mentioned in the search warrent.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

During the search of your house by the police, any illegal items  that are found that were not named in the search warrant are considered to be in plain view and therefore may result in criminal charges being filed against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption