Can petty theft with prior be a misdemeanor is prior theft occurred over 5 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can petty theft with prior be a misdemeanor is prior theft occurred over 5 years ago?

In April, I was cited out for petty theft. The police offic. did not fine any priors on my record. When I had my arraignment, the prior petty theft was listed on the complaint. However, the date specified for the prior was way off, by about a year or more. Is there a way this can be dropped to a misdemeanor? I am a stay at home mom and cannot have jail time. I am very regretful of my actions.

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Robert Pellinen / Law Offices of Robert Pellinen

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm assuming the district attorney charged you with a felony also known as a "petty (theft) with a prior." But because you're charged with a felony now, that doesn't mean you can't get the charge reduced to a misdemeanor.  The offense is called a "wobbler" which means the crime can be charged as a felony or misdemeanor.  Since you have no prior records I don't think you'll be charged with a felony or do any jail time, especially since you have demonstrated responsibility and are truly repentant.

Meanwhile, don't discuss this case with anybody except an attorney.   

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption