Can person who held my property, claim harassment for calls they received from me asking for it to be returned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can person who held my property, claim harassment for calls they received from me asking for it to be returned?

I live in LA and i I had woman in NY dogsitting for me while I traveled for work. I flew to NY to get the dog and they cut off all contact with me. I returned to LA without my dog. I called once a week asking them to return it. After 2 months they called and told me to come a get my dog. I flew to NY again. However they wouldn’t take my calls when I arrived. Ultimately I walked up to her while she was walking my dog, picked it upand left. In LA received a readiness for trial notice –  NY vs Me. Notice gives no information on the charge or what to do. A public records search I conducted found 2nd degree harassment. But I’ve not been arrested. Should I speak with a criminal law attorney? This is all in Queens County, NY.

Asked on April 25, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

When you say "NY vs. Me" you mean it is a criminal proceeding that says "The People of the State of New York vs. You?"   Then yes, I would most definitely speak with an attorney as soon as you possibly can.  You do not necessarily need one in Queens County but logistically it may be cheapest for you (if they charge travel time, etc.).  And I would start to gather some of the evidence that you will need for your attorney to prove that you were not harassing these people but rather attempting to get your dog back (some ownership info on the dog is a good idea as well).  Hurry.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption