Can person be let go and then denied unemployment for a statement made on social media?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can person be let go and then denied unemployment for a statement made on social media?

Even though no names were mentioned?

Asked on July 27, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you don't have a written employment contract or agreement, you are an "employee at will" and may be terminated at any time, for any reason whatsoever--including social media statements.

If the statement is anti-company, anti-supervisor or -coworker, anti-customer or -vendor, or otherwise is one which will damage the employer in some way (e.g. a racist statement, which damages the employee's employer by association), then the termination could be considered to be "for cause," which would deny the person unemployment compensation. If the employee disagrees with that, he/she can appeal the denial to the unemployment agency/board, which will decide if the statement rises to the level of constitute "for cause" grounds for dismissal. Even if there were no names, if the person(s), company(ies) etc. involved are identifiable, then it could still possible result in a for cause termination. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption