Can people get refunds for a dumb reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can people get refunds for a dumb reason?

I own an online company. I deal with refunds all the time for dumb reasons but I recently have one that is causing me a lot of loss. I will refund anyone fully within 24 hours, no matter the reason. However, after a few days I get people who will want to cancel their service and get a refund for ridiculous reasons. For example,

Asked on January 17, 2017 under Business Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can of course set a more-liberal refund policy if you choose, but legally, you only have to refund:
1) in accordance with the terms of any written refund policy you have; 
2) if you sent them defective goods, the wrong goods, or otherwise failed to comply with the terms of the order; 
3) committed fraud--lied to them about what they would or were getting.
Otherwise, there is no general right to a refund, especially for "buyer's remorse"--for simply deciding after the fact that you wish you had not made the purchase. Changing your mind is NOT grounds for a refund.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption