Can pay raises be overcome by minimum wage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can pay raises be overcome by minimum wage?

I’ve worked for a company for about 10 years now. It is a minimum wage job. I have gotten a few small raises over the years based on performance. Every time minimum wage increases my raises have been eliminated and I end up back at the minimum wage. Should I be making my minimum wage plus raises that have accrued over the years of employment?

Asked on November 14, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No--there is no law whatsoever saying that when minimum wage increases, employees who were earning more than minimum must get increases, too, so they remain above minimum wage. Your employer's only obligation is to pay you at least minimum: they don't need to pay you a penny more than that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption