Can patient be charged for treatement they did not recieve?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can patient be charged for treatement they did not recieve?

I saw a chiropractor for migrains but stopped treatement because my doctor told me to do so. I was told that since I signed an agreement for a treatement plan I had to pay regardless.

Asked on May 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you signed a contract or agreement obligating to you pay a certain amount or undertake a certain number  of treatments, that contract is enforceable even if you ended up choosing to not go for treatment. So if you agreed to a treatment plan, you most likely can be held accountable for all sums due  under that plan, the same as if you leased an apartment, you could be held liable for all rent due under the lease even if you chose to never move in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption