Can my parole officer force me to install interlock on my employer’s vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my parole officer force me to install interlock on my employer’s vehicle?

Asked on October 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes and no.

Yes, in that it may be a violation of your parole to drive a vehicle that does not have an interlock, so you may be in a position where either it is installed or you are violation.

No in that neither you nor the parole officer has the right to put an interlock on someone else's car or truck--that, your employer's vehicle. The employer cannot be forced to allow you to do this, though the employer may voluntarily choose to do it. If the employer refuses to, then you have to do one of the following: 1) drive your own vehicle, on which you can put an interlock, for work; 2) find a different job that doesn't involve driving an employer's vehicle; or 3) see if your employer will change your job so that you don't need  to drive one of the employer's vehicles.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption