Can parents be sue for damages for an injury that occured at their house under their supervision?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can parents be sue for damages for an injury that occured at their house under their supervision?

My stepson lives with his mother and was playing at a friend’s house with the friend’s parents home. My stepson, by accident, hit the boy with a child’s hockey stick in the eye. My husband and I were not told about the incident until months after it happened and now the parents are suing. Can they do this since it happened in their home under their supervision?

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Personal Injury, Louisiana

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

in general anyone can sue anyone for anything.  Whether or not they have a valid claim that they can prevail with is another story.  Contact your homeowners insurance and advise them of the situation immediately.  If you are named as defendants in the claim, your homeowners insurance should be able to assist you with a lawyer.  

Ron Moore / Ron L. Moore, P.A.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The short answer is yes and if you haven't already you need to contact your agent for your homeowner's insurance co. asap. or an attorney who can advise you about your state's laws governing liability in this situation and any applicable defenses. If you have ins. they will provide you with an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption