Can our landlord make us pay our roommates portion of rent after they left without permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can our landlord make us pay our roommates portion of rent after they left without permission?

Each month my roommates and I pay $1950 for rent. Several months ago one of our roommates moved out and we didn’t give her permission to leave and she is still on the lease. Our landlord told us we have to still pay the full $1950. Is there a way to have the rent reduced or not pay the portion that the roommate who left would cover? In the contract it just has a sum that needs to be paid each month, it was an amount that needed to be paid per person. I can’t find anywhere in the contract that states if someone leaves then we have to pay what that person would have been paying.

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Actually, your landlord is correct. The reason is that when you all signed the lease you collectively and individually became legally responsible for fullfilling its terms, including the payment of the full rent. This is known as "joint and several liability". This means that if one of the tenants doesn't pay their share of the rent then the other tenants are liable for it.

However, you all have the right to take your roommate to court and sue for any money that you are out-of-pocket on their behalf. You will be granted a judgment if you win. You could then have the notation of the judgement placed on your delinquent roomate's credit report. Why don't you inform hem of this and see if that prompts them to come up with their share of the rent. Otherwise, you can use the judgment to garnish their wages and/or bank account (at least if its worth your time and trouble to do so).

In the meantime, you'll need to find a replacement tenant who is suitable to your landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption