Can our landlord demand back payment of the water bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can our landlord demand back payment of the water bill?

It was in his name for the 5 years that we lived there. It was in the lease that we pay all utilities, yet he never took it out of his name, nor did he ask us to put it in ours. We had not signed a lease since that first year, so were living month-to-month for the majority of our tenancy.

Asked on July 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the lease specifically states the tenant is responsible for utilities and the water bill is a utility, then it is my opinion that you are contractually obligated to pay it. My problem is the neglectful landlord is asking you to pay it all at once. Had the landlord paid attention to the utilities, you would have paid it on a monthly basis rather than all at once. Tell the landlord that you will, therefore, pay the total in 60 equal installments. Otherwise, tell him to pound sand!!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption