Can our landlord charge us an additional pet deposit upon renewal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can our landlord charge us an additional pet deposit upon renewal?

My husband and I paid a $600 pet deposit when we first signed our lease. The lease is due to be renewed next month and the landlord is trying to charge us an additional $300 for a pet deposit. We have the same 2 dogs and have not gotten any other animals. Can he do this?

Asked on June 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the landlord may do this.  The law does not provide any protection in regards to pet ownership (other than for service animals for the disabled, which are not truly "pets" anyway). Landlords may set their own pet policies, and may change them upon renewals of leases. That means they can add or increase pet deposits, or even elect to ban pets altogether; they may do this at will when a lease is up, and do not need some change in the factual circumstances to justify it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption