Can our credit union refuse to give us a lien relese on our boat when we have a charged off credit card with them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can our credit union refuse to give us a lien relese on our boat when we have a charged off credit card with them?

Our C/U took us to court for a credit card debt. Apparently the case was dismissed without prejudice for failure to prosecute. We paid off our boat loan with them and need to sell it but they will not release the lien because of the credit card debt. Is this legal?

Asked on June 30, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you in fact paid off the debt for the boat secured by a lien by your credit union, under the law it is required to release its lien with respect to it within so many days of written notice to do so. I suggest that you send a written demand letter to that effect keeping a copy of it for future use and need.

If the credit union still refuses to release its lien on the boat, you should consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law as to what needs to be filed to get the lien released.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption