Can our apartment raise our rent without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can our apartment raise our rent without notice?

Asked on September 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The landlord has to provide notice of a rent increase.  The amount of notice that is required depends on the type of lease you have.  For example, if you have a month-to-month lease, thirty days written notice is required before the rent increase goes into effect.  If you had a long-term lease such as a year, the rent cannot be raised during the term of that lease.  That is the advantage of having a long-term lease is that it locks in the rental rate for that period.  When the one year lease is up, the rent can be raised with renewal of the lease.  You should be given notice of the rent increase prior to renewal of the lease.  If you don't have a new lease and the one year lease expires, you then have a month-to-month tenancy which requires thirty days written notice before a rent increase becomes effective.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption