Can our apartment manager talk to our kids without our being present?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can our apartment manager talk to our kids without our being present?

Is it legal for an apartment community management to talk to our kids to forbid them from playing, cycling etc within the complex without us? Shouldn’t they tell this to parents instead? What should be done? Is it even legal to forbid these activities?

Asked on May 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, there is nothing legally improper for a representative of your apartment complex to speak facae to face with children regarding rules and regulations of the aparment complex where you reside.

Ideally the meeting should have been with the parents as well. However, I do not know the circumstances about the situation for the meeting. Potentially the children may have been engaging in the forbidden activities at the time when the discussion happened.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption