Can one officer writing many tickets in the same spot help me fight the ticket.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can one officer writing many tickets in the same spot help me fight the ticket.

Today while I was driving to work I saw what appeared to be an accident in a turning lane. There was a cop car, a motorcycle, and a truck. As I approached behind another car I noticed a man out in the street wearing a reflective vest. He directed the car in front of me to go around him and directed me after some confusion into the turning lane. There he proceeds to tell me I was going 55 in a 35 and to write me a ticket. While I was there the truck left and another car was pulled over by the same two officers. It seemed like they were writing a lot of tickets and I have a hard time believing that they were able to clock me, then run out into the road before I passed. Also the fact that there was another car in front of me makes it all seem strange. To top it all off, the officer didn’t actually sign the citation last name and badge number are printed on the citation however. Is this worth fighting? Seems like a very strange ticket.

Asked on April 3, 2019 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

While you cite legitimate concerns about the ticket accuracy be advised that if the officer is prepared to testify in court that he clocked your speed (and how he did so) and stands by the ticket, you are unlikely to win. Not surprisingly, the courts tend to believe the trained, sworn officers over drivers trying to get out of tickets. But id you go to court on the trial date and discuss the matter witht prosecutor, there is a very good chance he or she will offer you a favorable plea.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption