can one make offers on more then one house at a time?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can one make offers on more then one house at a time?

the house went up for sale. An offer was made and excepted. Three days later the
offer is withdrawn because the buyer had made multiple offers with earnest money.
He then chose one of the other homes he had made an offer too. Is this legal in

Asked on May 7, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can make offers on more than one house at a time--as long as you are prepared to buy all of them (or at least all of the ones where your offer is accepted). There is NO right to withdraw one accepted offer or get out of the contract created by the acceptance because some other offer was accepted. The seller could sue the buyer to enforce the contract and recover any amounts they lose due to the withdrawal, such as:
1) If the next best offer that ends up buying the home is $10k less, the seller could sue for the $10k;
2) If after this offer is withdrawn, it takes an extra 2 weeks to sell the house, the seller could get two weeks of carrying costs;
3) If the seller spent money on this offer (e.g. hired  a lawyer to look at the offer), the seller could recover that cost.
However, the law only provides compensation to the extent someone is injured, damaged, or loses money. If the seller comes out even or ahead (e.g. promptly sold the house for as much or more than the withdrawn offer), there'd be no point in suing, since not having suffered a loss, the seller would not be entitled to compensation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption