Can officers search a car that hasn’t been pulled over

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can officers search a car that hasn’t been pulled over

Cop didn’t pull me over I wasn’t
around the vehicle they ran the
tags they were fake they climbed
in and searched the vehicle

Asked on February 11, 2017 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the police have probable cause (a reasonable belief that criminal activity is afoot), they can search your car without a warrant because by the time a warrant is obtained, the car and any contraband it contained will most likely be gone.
Probable cause was based on the fake tags which resulted in the search of your vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption