Can officer run u plate If u done no traffic violation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can officer run u plate If u done no traffic violation

I was in traffic waiting on green lite
I was in the 3rd lane over over cop
pulled all the way over 3 lanesjust to
run my plate

Asked on December 31, 2016 under General Practice, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, police officers can (and many times often do) run the plate numbers of cars that have not committed any moving violations. And the officer has the legal right to act upon any information that he lawfully obtains. The fact is that when someone drives on a public road, they display their license plate at that time, so a police officer who observes the plate can run the number on it. Further, if the plate comes back as , for example, registration expired, then the officer then has probable cause to stop the car and cite the driver. That having been said, there has been potentailly differing case law on this matter, so to v=be certain of your rights in your specific jurisdiction, you can consult direclty with an attorney in your area.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, police officers can (and many times often do) run the plate numbers of cars that have not committed any moving violations. And the officer has the legal right to act upon any information that he lawfully obtains. The fact is that when someone drives on a public road, they display their license plate at that time, so a police officer who observes the plate can run the number on it. Further, if the plate comes back as , for example, registration expired, then the officer then has probable cause to stop the car and cite the driver. That having been said, there has been potentailly differing case law on this matter, so to v=be certain of your rights in your specific jurisdiction, you can consult direclty with an attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption