Can now owners force me out of my apartment they say is illegal in-law unit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can now owners force me out of my apartment they say is illegal in-law unit?

I live in a 1 bedroom in-law unit on first level of house. The former owners were foreclosed on and the new owners are an investment company looking to fix ithe property up. They found through the city that I was in an illegal unit and that they have to reconnect it with the main house again. How much notice do they need to give me? I already told the owner I was going to be gone in the summer for 6 weeks; is 1 month until I leave and he just told me I need to move out “hopefully before my trip”. Also, he only offered my deposit back; do I need to be given a buyout?

Asked on May 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek help here as soon as possible.  The law has given tenants a lot more rights with regard to foreclosed properties but the thing is that the new landlord can not  accept rent for an apartment that is illegal so they have no choice but to give you notice to vacate.  You could try and negotiate a longer stay but it is unlikely that they will agree to after you return for the summer.  They could evict you by then.  Please get help.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption