Can non-citizen own property in the U.S.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can non-citizen own property in the U.S.?

Asked on February 4, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A non-citizen can own real estate in the U.S. They can even mortgage it if they need to. That having been said, there are certain matters that must be taken into consideration. For example, they would need an individual Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) to use with all their transactions. Their best bet is to consult directly with a local real estate attorney for further information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption