Can my workplace get int trouble for not paying me correctly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my workplace get int trouble for not paying me correctly?

I just got my paycheck and noticed that I was missing 7 hours of work. I told my manager and yet she said they will put it on my next check. Can they do that? What if I need my money now?

Asked on August 28, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

While a worker is to be paid for all hours worked, there is nothing illegal about an employer making an honest mistake in wages paid but correcting that mistake on the next scheduled paycheck. If you need money now, ask if this error will make you eligilbe for an advance on your next due wages.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

While a worker is to be paid for all hours worked, there is nothing illegal about an employer making an honest mistake in wages paid but correcting that mistake on the next scheduled paycheck. If you need money now, ask if this error will make you eligilbe for an advance on your next due wages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption