Can my work terminate me for saying the word

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my work terminate me for saying the word

A co-worker and were talking about a movie. Another co-worker overheard and thought apparently it was derogatory and racist. She turned me in, so when I got turned in they said I was calling my co-worker

Asked on May 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that affords you protection under the circumstances, you can be terminated for the reason that you give, or for no reason, or for any reason at all. This is called "at will" work. The fact is that the conditions of employment are set by a company unless those conditions are themselves discriminatory (which is not the case here).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption