Can my work suspend me due to my doctor’s office not sending paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my work suspend me due to my doctor’s office not sending paperwork?

I work for a distribution of a major retail chain. I took 3 days off for my sons surgey I have already been back at work for months and now they said my doctor didn’t send the paperwork they needed to months ago, this happened the day after I reported an injury so I was thinking retaliation. Surly they cant suspend me for something my dr office did

Asked on July 23, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that unless otherwise provided for in an employment contract or union agreement, most employment is "at will". This means that company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of actionable discrimination or retaliation. As for retaliation, this only occurs when an employer punishes an employee for engaging in legally protected activity. For example, when an employee complains about workplace discrimination or harassment. Neither of which apply here. Accordingly, you can be suspended for the reason that you cite or for any reason or for no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that unless otherwise provided for in an employment contract or union agreement, most employment is "at will". This means that company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of actionable discrimination or retaliation. As for retaliation, this only occurs when an employer punishes an employee for engaging in legally protected activity. For example, when an employee complains about workplace discrimination or harassment. Neither of which apply here. Accordingly, you can be suspended for the reason that you cite or for any reason or for no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption