Can my work be held accountable for my property being targeted when I have reported not feeling safe at work and nothing was done?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my work be held accountable for my property being targeted when I have reported not feeling safe at work and nothing was done?

I have reported to my managers and to my HR department that I don’t feel safe at work due to how co-workers treat me. I was told that they can’t prove anything I have reported. After reporting this multiple times my locker was targeted by a co-worker. They glued my lock shut with dermabond surgical skin glue and threw my shoes in the trash. Even after this occurred I was still told by HR and my manager they they cant understand why I didn’t feel safe. Is there any action that I can take?

Asked on May 9, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that rude and juvenile behavior while unprofessional does not lgive rise to a legal claim. That is unless the reason for is die to some form of actionable discrimination. In other words, is based on your race, religion, age (over 40), disability, gender, nationality or the like. Also, such behavior must not violate the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Otherwise, a company can set or allow the conditions of the workolace much as it sees fit. At this pont, you can either continue to complain but risk termination, accept the circumstances, or quit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption