Can my wife’s parents come to the U.S.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my wife’s parents come to the U.S.?

I submitted my wife’s I-130 and other documents about 6 months ago; she’s a Chinese national. I reckon she should have her green card before the end of this year but the problem is her parents. I understand there have been some new changes to the immigration policy and I heard something about being required to speak English, etc. I don’t know if these new stipulations apply or not to immediate family members but I am essentially just wondering, will her elderly parents be allowed to come in as immediate family members, although they can’t speak English?

Asked on August 2, 2017 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The parents will be able to come to the US even if they do not speak English but when?  Your wife will only be able to petition for them once she is a US citizen and she will only be eligible to apply for citizenship after 3 years of having her green card.  So at best it will be about 4-5 years from now that your in laws would be able to enter the US.  You are not able to petition for them as you have no qualifying relationship with them that makes you eligible as their petitioner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption