Can my wife’s landlord stop me from moving in with her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my wife’s landlord stop me from moving in with her?

I have been recently married. My wife had already had an apartment with 1 of her co-workers and we went and talked to the apartment complexes managers and they are saying that they cannot allow 3 non-relatives to live together

Asked on August 31, 2011 Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You first need to read the written lease that your wife has with her landlord concerning the unit she is renting in thta its terms and conditions control the obligations she owes the landlord and vice versa absent conflicting state law.

If the written lease precludes three (3) non-relatives living in the unit where you are married to your wife, the lease cannot preclude you from moving in with her. If the lease says nothing about such a preclusion as to three (3) non-relatives, then you have every right to move in since you are related to your wife through marriage.

It sounds as though the complex is coming up with rules after the fact. It is always foreseeable that a single person in a rented unit may end up getting married before the lease ends.

I see nothing preventing you from moving in with your wife.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption