Can my wife whom I am divorcing request information about my corporation or of my children’s tax information if they over 18 years of age?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my wife whom I am divorcing request information about my corporation or of my children’s tax information if they over 18 years of age?

Divorcing my wife who thinks my business is flourishing but has no idea. She also thinks my sons are working for me when they are not. She wants their tax info. Is she privy to that information?

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am not sure what you have or have not filed, but extensive financial disclosures are required by the Family Code in CA.  You need to fill out an income and expense declaration and an asset and debt declaration.  All of your corporate information will need to be integrated into those declarations.  Your son's tax info is not relevant.  She can subpeona him at a later date if she thinks she needs it, but its not something YOU need to disclose. 

You should really consult with a local family law attorney.  Divorce is a minefield and there are strategies that can help.  If you are in the Ventura County area, feel free to contact me.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption