can my wife who is illigal and not documented force me to sponsor her and get her visa

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can my wife who is illigal and not documented force me to sponsor her and get her visa

I am getting divorced from my wife who is german and illegal with no documentation. she wants to have the divorce judge force me to sponsor her and do her visa. is that legal??

Asked on December 6, 2018 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not legal. A judge has no power to force someone to sponsor another in the context of a divorce. All the judge can determine is the division of assets, spousal support, and (if applicable) child support and custody. You could voluntarily offer to sponsor her in exchange for a reduction in your support payments (if any) or a larger share of assets, but that would be your voluntary choice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption