Can my wife take both automobiles when we separate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my wife take both automobiles when we separate?

My wife and I owned 2 automobiles while we were together. She has moved out of the house and has taken one of the cars. The other car is in the shop to get a new transmission. She refused to pay the mechanic the money for his services. If I pay him can she still take the van? Note that both vehicles are in her name and both were aquired during the marriage.

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If both vehicles are in her name than legally she is entitled to possession of both. If you are currently going through a divorce than your attorney would know best how to proceed at this point. Depending on the laws of the state and the specific judge it is never a guarantee how a ruling will come out. If you for instance solely paid for one vehicle but it was in her name you may be able to make a case for possession by providing the money trail. If not than she may be able to obtain and keep control of both vehicles

As I said ask your attorney or call one if you are not currently represented. A local attorney will know how to handle this type of matter in your area and how best to get you the best possible end result


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption