Can my wife’s boss discuss our personal business with my wife’s co-workers?

UPDATED: Mar 15, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 15, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my wife’s boss discuss our personal business with my wife’s co-workers?

My wife told her boss about a personal doctor’s appointment which included an appointment for artificial insemination, an obvious personal sujbect. My wife’s boss than told my wife’s co-workers minutes later. hroughout the day my wife’s co-workers were asking my wife if it was true that she was going to get artificially inseminated. They told my wife that their boss told them. Is there anything that can be done about this? I’m her husband and I’m very furious about this.

Asked on March 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written it seems that you need to first have a talk with your wife about bringing up personal matters between you and her at the work place. Had she not discussed the issue that you are writing about with her boss, then the whole talk down stream would never have happened.

If her boss was advised to not discuss the issue she told him or her, then he clearly breached the confidence of an employee. If that is the case, then you and she should consult with an attorney that practices in the area of employment law about the situation that you are writing about.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption