Can my wife kick me out of our house if she want to file for a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my wife kick me out of our house if she want to file for a divorce?

Don’t I have some rights here?

Asked on March 4, 2018 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No she cannot make you leave the house, at least until there is a formal separtation agreement in effect or a final decree of divorce has been granted that stipulates which one of you has the legal right to possession. The fact is that at this point, the house remains the joint marital residence, so you both have equal rights to occupy it. this is true no matter whose name that the deed (or lease) may be in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption