Can my wife be held responsible for her dead father’s foreclosure

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my wife be held responsible for her dead father’s foreclosure

My wife’s father died 2 years ago and we just got a bunch of paperwork in the mail regarding foreclosure proceedings and legal fees. He left no Will and he owed more ,on the house than it was worth so she didn’t even do anything. Basically just walked away. He had no money or any valuables.

Asked on February 10, 2017 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Neither heirs nor benefciairies are held liable for the debts of the deceased; the estate is obligated to pay all bills and settle with all creditors. To the extent that there are not enough assets to cover all debts, then they will be extinguished. This means that no further colledction action will be taken. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption