Can my wife be fired from a job I worked at before we were married because ofher association with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my wife be fired from a job I worked at before we were married because ofher association with me?

I worked for a company and was fired 2 years ago because I was caught stealing. It was a pretty big case and I ended up with probation. My wife (we weren’t married when this happened) is set to start working there in a few weeks. Can she be terminated because of the association to me or would that fall under a protected status?

Asked on February 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no protected status or category for either spouses of employees who had stolen or spouses of former employees more generally. If your wife does not have an employment contract, she will be an employee at will; as an employee at will, she can, unfortunately, be fired at any time, for any reason--including a negative experience with her spouse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption