Can my landlord retain a key to my mailbox if it’s not part of the contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord retain a key to my mailbox if it’s not part of the contract?

The manager of my park says I am not allowed to have the 2nd key to my own mailbox, claiming they need to retain it in case we lose one. The contract states one key given and there is a $25 fee in the rental agreement for replacement of the lock if keys are not returned at termination of rental agreement. There is nothing about them retaining access to my mailbox.

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the landlord may have a copy of the key to your mailbox. You may be renting the mailbox, but it belongs to the landlord; he is entitled to have a key so he can access it for maintenances or repairs, or in an emergency, or to get into it after you move out, if  you fail to return the key. It's the same principal as allows the landlord for an apartment building, for example, to have keys to the tenants' units.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption