Can a violation ticket be dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a violation ticket be dismissed?

I was given a ticket for stepping in to a crime scene to take measurements. Police officer was extremely nasty about the situation and I apologized for my wrong doing. 20 minutes later my employer asked to get the police officer’s name and then the police officer said that if my employer wanted his name, then he is going to give me a ticket. Also the info on the ticket states that employee were instructed to clean the area but I was not cleaning the area only trying to take measurements. Is their a possibility to have the ticket dismissed?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about the situation involving a criminal matter, it sounds as though the citing officer overreacted. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the citation issues to see what can be done as to it being dismissed.

Most likely a representative of your employer will need to appear in court with legal representation to contest the ticket you have written about. Possibly the judge will be sympathetic to your position and dismiss the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption