Can my utility company disclose my billing information to a third party without my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my utility company disclose my billing information to a third party without my consent?

The builder/developer of my subdivision also owns the neighborhood septic system and is trying to double the cost of waste water based on the amount of water each house is using. The water company is giving him our records without consent from anyone. This seems wrong or illegal on many levels.

Asked on July 5, 2012 under General Practice, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the billing information of a person with respect to his or her utility charges is subject to one's expectation of privacy as to the person who pays the bill.

From what you have written, the water company should not have provided use and billing information with respect to your water use to a third party absent your written consent to do so and/or a subpeona issued and served upon you in conjunction with a lawsuit.

You might consider making a complaint against the water company with your state's department of public utilities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption