Can my uncle really keep all the money from the sale of my grandma’s house?

UPDATED: Oct 16, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 16, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my uncle really keep all the money from the sale of my grandma’s house?

My grandma put her house in my uncle’s name years ago in case she ever needed to be placed into an assisted living/nursing home. That way the state could not force her to sell it to pay for that. Now she is in an assisted living home and she has Alzheimer’s disease. My uncle about a year back took her to his lawyer and had her sign him as medical and power of attorney; this was after my mom already was the medical POA. Anyway, after moving grams into this place about 5 months ago he sold the house. He told all 3 of his sisters that my grandma had said that since he paid the taxes on the house while it was in his name that he could have the house to himself. No one ever knew of this until he just sold it. It was said to everyone that he was to split the proceeds evenly between them after he took out for what he put into the place. Is there anything that can be done?

Asked on October 16, 2011 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You and  your sisters need to consult in detail with an attorney about this situation. A critical issue may be exactly how the home was put in your uncle's name. You say that it was to prevent the house from potentially being sold to pay for a nursing home. If that's the case, she probably transferred title to him, either by a quit claim deed or a sale for some nominal price. If she transferred title to him, then it is his home, and he would be entitled to keep the proceeds from its sale, the same as he could keep the proceeds from the sale of any other house or real estate he owned. The problem is, to keep the house out of the state, it could not be in her hands any more; that means it probably was not *her* home any more, even if she lived in it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption