Can my two lenders come after me for a deficiency balance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my two lenders come after me for a deficiency balance?

I have a home in Oregon. I am going to submit a short sale to my two lenders (first & second) this is my primary residence. In either situation, could one or both lenders come after me for a deficiency balance or 1099 me on my taxes?

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unless the lenders agree in writing to accept a short sale as full satisfaction of the debt, they can indeed come after you for the unpaid balance. Indeed, short sales are normally only done when you can get the lenders to agree to accept less than the full amount--otherwise, you're still on the hook. Generally, as long as the short sale is reasonable given the current market conditions, home values, amount of principal outstanding, etc., lenders will agree--better to be paid most without a fight, then encourage you to NOT make the sale and so not pay them anything. But be sure you get their written agreement up front to bind them. Given the stakes, you should get an attorney, one experienced in this field, to negotiate for you and either draft or (if the lenders create it) review the agreement. Make sure you get agreement from both lenders. And come armed to the negotiating table with comparable sales and your own financials, so you can prove why they should take the deal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption